Joschka Fischer

Germany

Germany

12th April 1948 Born in Gerabronn/Baden-W├╝rttemberg since 1982 Member of the Greens 1983 - March 1985 Member of the Deutsche Bundestag December 1985 - February 1987 State Minister of the Environment and Energy, Hesse, and Deputy Member of the Bundesrat (State Chamber) April 1987 - April 1991 Chairman of the Greens group in the Hessian Landtag (state parliament) and Member of the Hessian Landtag April 1991 - October 1994 Hessian Minister of the Environment, Energy and Federal Affairs; deputy to the Hessian Minister-President (state premier) October 1994 - October 1998 Parliamentary spokesman of the Alliance '90/Greens in the Deutsche Bundestag since October 1998 Federal Minister of Foreign Affairs and Vice-Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany

Articles by Joschka Fischer

Share