Henk van den Breemen

Name : Van den Breemen Christian name : Hendrik Gijsbert Bernhard Rank : General Royal Netherlands Marine Corps Naval Service no : 002287 Place and date of birth : Valkenswaard, 23 March 1941 Service joining date : 6 September 1960 Dates of promotions/commissions: 1. 6 September 1960 : Midshipman for the Marines 2. 1 August 1963 : Second Lieutenant RNLMC 3. 1 August 1965 : First Lieutenant RNLMC 4. 1 August 1968 : Captain RNLMC 5. 1 August 1975 : Major RNLMC 6. 1 October 1981 : Lieutenant – Colonel RNLMC 7. 1 March 1986 : Temporary Colonel RNLMC 8. 1 January 1987 : Colonel RNLMC 9. 29 April 1988 : Brigadier - General RNLMC 10. 15 February 1991 : Major – General RNLMC 11. 1 November 1991 : Lieutenant – General RNLMC 12. 16 August 1994 : General RNLMC 13. 1 November 1998 : A.D.C. (i.e.s.) to H.M. te Queen Dates, places of service and functions: September 1960- August 1963 Royal Netherlands Naval College at Den Helder to be trained as officer of the Royal Netherlands Marine Corps. Awarded with the certificate of “most promising officer” August 1963 - February 1964 Recruit Training officer at the Marine Barracks Van Ghent. February 1964 – February 1967 Commander anti- tank weapons section at the Marine Barracks Van Braam Houckgeest Commander Reconnaissance Troop Followed the course “Assistant Sports Instructor”at the Gymnastic and Sports school from 27 April till 24 July 1964. Followed the commando course at Roosendaal from 20 November 1964 till 30 January 1965 February 1967 – September 1968 Employed as Assistant Chief Section G-3 at HQ Royal Netherlands Marine Corps September 1968 – July 1969 Served as the first exchange officer with the Royal Marines (a.o. cliff assault wing, assault engineer, NCO-wing) July 1969 – May 1970 Employed as Assistant Chief Section G-3 at HQ Royal Netherlands Marine Corps May 1970 – June 1970 Stationed at the Martine Barracks Van Braam Houckgeest June 1970 – January 1972 Deputy Company Commander and training officer for Antillean conscripts at the Marine Barracks Savaneta in Aruba, Netherlands Antilles January 1972 – October 1972 Employed as Assistant Chief Section G-3 at HQ Royal Netherlands Marine Corps October 1972- June 1975 Commanding officer at the Whisky- Infantry Company (first mountain and arctic trained unit) June 1975- January 1979 Assistant Chief Section G-3 HQ Royal Netherlands Marine Corps and special staff officer for anti– terrorist operations. In this period hostage-taking took place in Wijster, the Indonesia Consulate, De Punt, a school in Bovensmilde and the Province- House in Assen. January 1979 – January 1980 Second in command of the first Amphibious Combat Group January 1980 – January 1981 Followed the Higher Grade Staff course at the Naval Staff School at the Hague including the training for foreign affairs diplomats Also in 1980 course Defence Management Systems at the Royal Netherlands Military Academy in Breda January 1981 – November 1981 Executive officer and Head of Training at the Marine Barracks Van Braam Houckgeest From 22 June till 3 July 1981 Joint Warfare Course at Lattimer (UK) November 1981 – November 1982 Commanding Officer of the first Amphibious Combat Group November 1982- September 1985 Head of the Personnel Department at HQ Royal Netherlands Marine Corps September 1985 – June 1987 Head office for Strategic and Nuclear Planning at the Defence Staff, Ministry of Defence June 1987 – April 1988 Chief of Staff and Deputy Commander Royal Netherlands Marine Corps at HQ RNLMC April 1988 – February 1991 Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Operations, Communications and Information Systems and Military Strategic Affairs) at the Ministry of Defence. August 1990 responsible for the “Defence White Papers ‘91”, total restructuring of the NL Armed Forces, “a new world a new security” February 1991- August 1994 Vice Chief of the Defence Staff. Reorganisation of the Defence Staff. Responsible for the Defence Priority Papers (“Quality for Quantity”) August 1994 – June 1998 Chief of the Defence Staff Decorations a.o.: • Commander of the Order of Orange Nassau with Swords • Knight of the Order of the Netherlands Lion • Das Grosse Verdienstkreuz mit Stern und Schulterband des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland • Commander in the ‘Legion of Merit’ USA • Knight of the Order of the Pole-star of Sweden • Defence Service Medal with Laurel Branch of Norway • Cross of merit, first degree of the Czech Republic • Long Service Medal (35 years) • Navy Medal

Articles by Henk van den Breemen

Author has no published articles.

Share